Monday, 31 August 2009

Christmas box


Today I've only managed to make a small gift box. Since my little one is still under the weather she requires some attention :).
But she took a short nap and I could finish it. I got use of the green paper ribbon which is nice since I bought a huge roll of it :)

Now it's back to the sofa and Toon Disney, see ya!

backside of the box


box template

Sunday, 30 August 2009

Just Magnolia #20


Ribbons and bows - that's the challenge over at Just Magnolia, easy peasy! So this is my contribution to that one - a blue flower to go with the blueberries =)

The little one came down just before dinner with feverish eyes - totally beat - so I quickly put her to bed. So, no work tomorrow as it seems, let's hope it's not the pig flue...

Thursday, 27 August 2009

Stamp with us


Combined two challenges this evening - Stamp with us has a recipe challenge and I used this month's sketch from scrapbooking4you. I used it previously on a layout but I really need to give that a rest, I suck on layouts and should keep my fingers far from them.

So I made a card using one of the new Magnolias - of course - and I'm sending this entry in instead.

Wednesday, 26 August 2009

Paper packs

Wow, that was fast =)

Sweet 'N' Crafty Gal sa...
Janet sa...
Lilacanglia sa...
Riet sa...
Ladies above, pop me a mail with your address and I'll post you a paper pack each.

A treat for my followers

I love paper! "What a daft comment", you might think, it would be a very odd hobby to choose if you were like allergic to paper... ;)

Well, I do fancy all sorts of paper but I'm running slightly out of space so I thought I might give my followers a treat - they're the ones reading this anyhow, right? So, I have four piles of designer paper, if you fancy them just pop a comment under this post and the first four to do so will get a pack each.

WoJ #45


I just finished another Christmas card and since it has pearls I'm entering Whiff of Joy's challenge this week where the theme is "bling".

Tuesday, 25 August 2009

Papertake with new Magnolia


I just had to ink one up... I wouldn't call it a disorder but obsessive compulsive... that's me!

I used the sketch from Papertake Weekly and it worked nicely with the idea I had in my head at the moment.

If you by chance are wondering about the stitching around the edges it's NOT made freehand, I'm too old for that ;)
I use a ruler and a tool that is meant to be used when marking sewing patterns on fabric - you know with the icky black paper under to make the actual markings. But it works fine for makebelieve stitching, I even used it on the oval on the inside of the card. Cheap solution (I'm fond of those)




Magnolia fall kit is here


Wow! My Magnolia stamp kit was in the mail today - I just had to rip the bag open and stamp them all just to have a proper look. I haven't mounted them yet, hence the not so perfect stamping, but still... they're here!!!

Now I can continue with my very neglected recipe card box - in style!

Monday, 24 August 2009

Mo's wedding image


Made this card yesterday "just because"...

I bought the image from Mo's digital pencil and I just had to colour it. The drawn details are so fantastic, she is really skilled.

The picture is a bit dark but it's the camera and me not being entirely partners...

Saturday, 22 August 2009

Just Magnolia #19


I decided to join Just Magnolia again this week so I decided what stamp to use, coloured it and distressed a background paper (mainly because I really wanted to use my new embossing folder), but when I then looked at Rach's sketch I nearly had second thoughts. All those bits - they would never fit on a 11x15 cm card! It would just look crammed and messy. But the sketch kinda grew on me and so I tried - I mean what's the harm in creating all the bits as long as you don't glue them anywhere?

And I'm actually quite satisfied with the result, so big thanks to Rach for that.

Stamping for the weekend #12


Stampin' for the Weekend has a colour challenge this week - pink and grey, so I made a small candy box that can hold about six English fudges.
No more than six will make the dentist happy but how fun is it to give away that amount? It feels a bit cheap, but in a box like this it is a real treat :)


Recipe card vinbärskaka


NorthernLightScrappers have a contest during August when you are supposed to create a recipe card of some sorts and this is my contribution. It is my favourite red currant cake and it's the easiest ever with only four ingredients. Red currant berries aren't a must, any berries will do but I have a red currant bush in the garden that's on steroids - it produces berries like there's no tomorrow :)

Thursday, 20 August 2009

papertake weekly #100


Since we got to choose from all the hundred challenges that has been for PTW I chose Let it snow, let it snow, let it snow from November 2008. I noticed that I have a bundle of small envelopes, hence the size (11x15 cm) and shape of the card =).

Wednesday, 19 August 2009

Simon, ABC and Carol :)


Good afternoon,

now I've finished the card following Carol's sketch and I also noticed that the card fits Christmas in August for Simon says stamp and B för buttons over at ABC challenge.

I have moved most of my crafting stuff upstairs now so I'm closer to the computer AND to the little one's bedroom :) and I really like the new space.

Well, school starts tomorrow so everything is back to normal :)

Tuesday, 18 August 2009

simon says whatever


I just got a new template from My timeless templates and made this Tucked-away box with a Christmas theme and that works perfectly with the challenge over at Simon says which basically is create whatever - how could it not fit? ;)

I have been aiming to get my teeth into the sketch over at Carol's sketch fun cause I know exactly what stamp to use, but I'll get around to that...

Friday, 14 August 2009

Blog candy winner

This is absolutely unfathomable (I like that word)! 62 comments on my blog candy!!! Well, the answer to my question is then; yes, there are readers out there :)

Let me start by saying; thanks, I love you all for looking at my blog and for leaving a comment, I feel so privileged! Anyway, blablabla, you think, get on with it.

Of course! The winner of my candy is:
True Random Number Generator 1 62 24 Powered by RANDOM.ORG
(funny gadget that)

And that would be:
Nancy sa...

Morning Helene:O) I have put your sweet candy on my sidebar, linked back to you. It is always nice to stop by your blog to look at your lovey creations.
Thank you for the chance to win this.
Hugs, Nancy;O)

Thanks for the kind words Nancy and congratulations to you. Send me an email with your address and I'll post you pronto!

Take care

Days gone by


I saw that Stampin for the Weekend had a new challenge with the above theme. Cool, I thought and decided to enter the layout I finished today. It has that vintage look and even if the image isn't stamped the big flower has lots of swirl stamps on it :)

The picture is actually rather old too, it's from when we shared a cabin with my parents and my sister's family for a weekend in 2002 (yes, it's my mum and dad on the picture) and this particular evening we feasted on fermented herring - the very typical Swedish dish hated by so many for the smell that has a tendency to surround these kinds of events, hehe.

Thursday, 13 August 2009

Challenge tea box


Since both Simon says Stamp and Creative inspirations have "anything but a card" as a challenge I made yet another tea box - this one I'm gonna have at work. The colour combo over at Whiff of Joy is brown and pink - does it get any easier than that? ;) Of course I used that!

I distressed my own background paper with tea dye, worn lipstick and vintage photo, gold glimmer mist and a text stamp and I finally got my pine punch - can you tell, can you tell? hehe
The alphabet is Provocraft's Harmony and now my chestnut brown chalk is officially worn out!

Tuesday, 11 August 2009

My lifeline


Since work starts tomorrow I need to get all my things in order, especially my calendar cause I do not function without it! It's a horrid yellow thing that we all buy at work so there's a bundle of them lying around. Therefor I need to pimp it up slightly :)

wild strawberries

Managed to glue some challenges together today. Used a photo of the little one eating wild strawberries but didn't want to use the obvious red and green colours on the layout. Hmm...

Well, The Pink Elephant has a colour combo of brown, turqoise and neutral, I decided to have a go. The sketch is for the monthly challenge at scrapbooking4you and the little strawberry charm makes it eligible for Stamp something this week. Three strikes :)


The sentiment says: Wild strawberries are the bestest.

Simple cards


Today I just have three very simple and quickly made 10x12 cards that I made to fill up mum's box with, not that I know if she used any yet, but I wanted to use the tick box stamp :)

But it's a bit cloudy and windy today so I might go for a challenge or two today, so... I might see you later. Work starts tomorrow so I better make the best of today!

Sunday, 9 August 2009

Tea box


I thought there would be no crafting today cause we have had a clearblue sky and 30 degrees with only a light breeze. But being as fair skinned as I am of course I had to burn myself... and besides - my dearest friend came over yesterday and let me borrow her new whiff stamps so I had a very good excuse for excusing myself from the sundeck :).
I made a new cover for the tea bag box by simply covering the existing box with paper and cutting a slit a the bottom to take the bags out. The choice of colours were decided by the fact that I got my ordered coffee-coloured roses in the mail on Friday.



Friday, 7 August 2009

I made top 5

Yepp, it's true! I made the top 5 on the Stampin' for the weekend challenge blog with my altered box and got a blinkie to show for it :). I am very, very proud!

Scraplyckan


Scraplyckan has sold a competition kit and I bought it just for fun. You had to use the items for the kit when you made the card and ONLY those. Oh, I really wanted to add things from my stash but no,no. You had to use at least two of the three sent pearl hats but there were no pearls in the kit :(, so I used liquid pearl maker - that counts as glue, right? ;)

I've sprayed some of the designer paper (that I punched out flowers from) and the napkin thingie with gold mist but that has to be ok... And I used Ranger's crackle paint as background but it doesn't show that well in the photo, hence the detail picture below.


Well, now I'm gonna go out and sit in the sun for a while, it's really hot outside - probably cause the vacation is over soon =)

Take care

Thursday, 6 August 2009

Tuesday morning sketch


Carol tipped me off about a sketch blog called Tuesday Morning sketches and I really liked the sketch so I made a go at it, using another image from Mo's digital pencil. Ordered some stuff from my sorta local scrapshop yesterday and it was delivered to my door this morning - very sweet - and it included the pages of a 19th century Bible that is gorgeous to use for vintage cards and it was perfect for the image of little Em praying. It's a bit tricky to spot the two transparent ribbons with gold edges - but they are there!

Wednesday, 5 August 2009

TPE and PTW


I just have to start by saying; Mo's Digital Pencil... WOW! That lady is incredible!!! Her images are just to die for, and they are cheap, and she's very nice and friendly, and delivery is swift, it's just... WOW! Got my little mouse today and just had to use it - even though the weather is lovely (true crafter - yes!) so I combined the recipe from The Pink Elephant with Papertake Weekly's four season, the obvious season being winter and christmas :) and this is what I came up with.

Floral Whiff


Today I combined the awesome Whiff of Joy sketch with A spoon full of Sugar's floral theme and this is the outcome. The distressed background has so much glimmer that I didn't put any on the flowers.
Me and the wee one could actually go for a swim in the nearby lake yesterday afternoon and the weather today is as nice as yesterday so we might go again, yay!

You have a nice day now.

Tuesday, 4 August 2009

MDU #19


Don't forget to check out my blog candy.

The theme for Magnolia down under is Winter is here, a bit of a depressing statement in August, but it is getting colder...
I used Tilda on skates and found a great paper to match it with. Very simple card with no punched leaves cause that friggin´company never delivers :( .

Monday, 3 August 2009

Sugar bowl #16

Followed the sketch at Sugar bowl - a sketch totally to my liking btw - and made another Christmas card. The snowman is so adorable and fun to colour. I started out with papers in wine red and light blue but ended up with this combination instead. The wine red is still there but I distressed a background with peeled paint and liked it more so I tossed out the blue paper. I had to write the sentiment on free hand glancing on a Magnolia text stamp cause I didn't want all the text.





Don't forget to check out my blog candy.

Sunday, 2 August 2009

Angel bag


Today has been an ok day weather wise but I wish the sun would come out now. I wanna go to the beach before I'm due back at work and next week is the last day of the vacation...

Well, well...

StampArtic's challenge for the summer is to make a bag of some sorts so I decided to make one (courtesy of Sarah) using my new angelstamp from Whiff of Joy. And I thought I would enter it in Whiff of Joy's monthly challenge as well, I know it's not a traditional wedding treat bag but it would be awfully cute for little bridesmaides ;). But then I realized StampArtic don't allow contributions to be combined with other challenges =(.

I ordered a new leaf punch but it hasn't arrived yet, hence the lack of greenies.

I didn't want a velcro closing so I used a brad on the lid, a brad (not so closely put to the paper) on the bottom of the pocket, a small rubberband between the brads and a pearl through the rubber band to grip when opening the purse. Did that make any sense?

Saturday, 1 August 2009

Give-away!!!

It's time for me to give away some bits and bobs.

There have been causes to celebrate in July (my daughter turning 18, 10 year anniversary with hubby, the sun has come out on occasions, I haven't broken a single bone...) but that's not the main reason.

I've had some thoughts about blog interactivity - such as paper swaps and such, but the question I have to ask myself first is; is anybody reading this?
I can't really flatter myself by looking at the hit counter cause that bugger counts challenge check-ups and every time I go in myself to make sure a new post doesn't look like jibberish...

So, here goes;
The candy on the picture is up for grabs if you post a comment to this post before August 15. Please post about the candy on your own blog, if you have one, to spread the word. I won't ask you to follow my blog if you don't want to, trust me I'm already stunned and overwhelmed by the followers I actually have.

/Hugs